Our aim is to train specialists in computer science. Providing fundamental and specialized knowledge in the field of computer science with orientation toward computational modeling.


Skills:
  • theoretical bases of computer science;
  • programming in high level language;
  • use and management of computer systems and computer networks;
  • Database;
  • use of software products and their implementation based on specifications;

More information about admission you will find here.


Year I Semester I

Topics
Nr. Credits
Lectures / week
Seminaries or Laboratories / week
Algorithms and Data Structures I
6
2
2
Programming I
6
2
2
Logic for Computer Science
6
2
2
Algebra and Analytical Geometry
5
2
2
Computer Architecture
5
2
2
Foreign language
2
1
1

Year I Semester II

Topics
Nr. Credits
Lectures / week
Seminaries or Laboratories / week
Algorithms and Data Structures II
6
2
2
Formal Languages and Automata Theory
5
2
2
Calculus
5
2
2
Programming II
6
2
2
Practice Stage I
2
2
Computer Architecture
5
2
2
Foreign language
2
1
1
Web Design
4
2
1
Methods and practics in infromatics

Year II Semester I

Topics
Nr. Credits
Lectures / week
Seminaries or Laboratories / week
Graph Theory and Combinatorics
5
2
1
Operating Systems I
5
2
2
Databases I
5
2
2
Programming III
5
2
2
Individual Project
2
1
Foreign language
2
1
1
Advanced Data Structures
4
2
1
Logic Programming
Formal Methods in Software Development
Elective course – transversal competences
2
1
1

Year II Semester II

Topics
Nr. Credits
Lectures / week
Seminaries or Laboratories / week
Computer Networks
5
2
2
Probability and Statistics
4
2
1
Software Engineering
5
2
2
Databases II
4
1
2
Team Project
2
1
Foreign language
2
1
1
Practice Stage II (4 weeks x 6h/days)
2
1
Operating Systems II
4
2
1
Programming for mobile devices
Computational Geometry
Functional Programming
Elective course – transversal competences
2
1
1

Year III Semester I

Topics
Nr. Credits
Lectures / week
Seminaries or Laboratories / week
Artificial Intelligence
5
2
2
Web Technologies
5
2
2
Diploma stage I
3
2
Differential Equations
5
2
2
Programming Environments
5
2
1
Distributed and Concurrent Programming
Design Patterns
5
2
1
Information Theory
Elective course – transversal competences
2
1
1

Year III Semester II

Topics
Nr. Credits
Lectures / week
Seminaries or Laboratories / week
Numerical Methods
5
2
2
Diploma stage II
5
2
2
Graphics and User Interfaces
5
2
2
Security and Criptography
5
2
2
Cloud Computing and IoT
Network Administration
5
2
2
Intelligent Systems
Management Information Systems
5
2
2
Applications Development using .NET platform